Information about Burly

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

Version updated on February 8, 2020

At Burly P2P Co. ("Burly"), we are committed to respecting your privacy. For this reason, we want to be upfront with you in terms of letting you know what information we may collect and how we might use it.

This website may be co-branded with a Burly affiliate or partner. Although Burly remains the sole owner of the information collected on this site, non-public personal information may be shared with Burly affiliates or partners to service or complete requested transactions. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Burly collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Burly provides an online marketplace for equipment rentals. This Privacy Policy describes Burly's commitments to you concerning Burly's use of information collected in connection with the Burly website. This Privacy Policy applies to any Burly business transaction.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include Burly services or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies and offer other relevant ads.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Burly website. By accessing or using the website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Burly marketplace after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
As used in this Privacy Policy, the term "personal information" means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, driver's license number, credit card number, or any other account number). Personal information also includes demographic information such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences when that information is linked to other personal information that identifies the individual. Personal information does not include "aggregate" information, which is data we collect about the use of the Burly marketplace or a group or category of products, services, or users if all personal information has been removed.

When you offer your equipment for rent through the Burly website, we will ask you for certain personal information, including your name, contact information, and information about your equipment. We may also require additional financial information from you to facilitate payment to you and to process any filings required by applicable tax authorities. When you rent equipment through the Burly website, we will ask you for your name, contact information, payment information, and information. We may also require additional financial information from you to facilitate payments and to process any filings required by applicable tax authorities. We will maintain records for a reasonable period concerning your registration with and use of the Burly website, including any correspondence you have with us.

Cookies:  A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies are used on our site to enhance and simplify the user's visit. We use cookies to gather information on your preferences to provide you with a more custom experience. For instance, we send a cookie whenever an application has been started and can help us re-market to you through banner advertisements. This allows the user to access their application upon future visits. If a user rejects the cookie, he or she may still use our website but will not have access to these enhancements. Clear gifs (also known as web bugs or web beacons) are small, invisible graphic images that may be used on the site or in emails relating to the website to collect certain information and monitor user activity on the site. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn about these functions.

Communications:  We reserve the right to review and store the communications you make through the site, including your postings on site pages and your communications to other members using the marketplace's messaging capabilities. We may use those communications for internal purposes, including to better understand how members use the website, as well as for security purposes. That stated we are not obligated or required to review any communications and make no commitment to do so or to take any specific action concerning those communications.

Website Analytics:  We have enabled Google Analytics to assist us in collecting various pieces of demographic information. Specifically, we have enabled geographic and general website movement pattern features. You can opt-out of any Google Analytics features that we use by utilizing Google's currently available opt-outs. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics through your Google Ad Settings and Ad Settings for mobile applications.

Use of Information and Information Verification
Burly will use your personal information solely for its internal business purposes in connection with the provision of the Burly marketplace. That includes use of your information: to facilitate our administration and operation of the website; to understand better how our users engage with the website; to verify your account information, including your driving record; to process your requests and transactions; to provide you with information or services you request; and to inform you about other promotions or products or services we think will be of interest to you.

We may also collect information from third-party service providers. Any information we collect about you may be combined and used to help us tailor our services and communications to you and may be shared with third parties consistent with this Privacy Policy. This information may also be used to determine your eligibility for an insurance policy. You hereby authorize Burly to request, receive, use, and store such information for a reasonable period. Additionally, you agree that the personal information provided by you may be linked together or merged with other personal information so that we may gain a better understanding of your account information and your use of the marketplace. In any case, this Privacy Policy governs any information we maintain about you and your use of the website.

Disclosure of Information
Burly will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others, or share the personal information we collect from you with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.  Burly enables equipment owners to offer and rent their equipment to other individuals. If you agree to a rental transaction through the Burly website, Burly may provide your personal information to the other party in that transaction as reasonably necessary to facilitate the rental. For example, Burly may provide your mobile phone number to facilitate communication or your photograph to facilitate identification.

In addition to information verification providers described above, we may share personal information with other vendors and service providers who are engaged by or working with us in connection with the operation of our site and marketplace and who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. In some cases, the service provider may be directly collecting the information from you on our behalf. Burly will endeavor to choose service providers who have agreed to protect the confidentiality of any personal information the service provider receives. Burly is not responsible for the act or omissions of its service providers.

If Burly offers or promotes services in conjunction with another company, and you request those services (or additional information about them), you consent to our sharing your personal information with those parties. In those cases, we will only share the information reasonably needed to provide you with the applicable service. We may also share personal information with third parties when you give us your consent to do so. Information that is shared with third parties as described in this paragraph is subject to the privacy policies of those parties, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. Burly is not responsible for the acts or omissions of those third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

Burly may disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or with legal process or authorities, respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Burly, our users, our employees or the public. That includes actions we may take to protect Burly or our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate, or unlawful use of our site or marketplace. 

Information about our users, including personal information, may also be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition or in any other situation where personal information may be transferred as one of the business assets of Burly, or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding.

You understand that when you use the site, the information you post in your profile or any other area of the website will be available to other users and in some cases may be publicly accessible.

Aggregate Data
Burly may compile aggregate information about the use of the marketplace. In other words, information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and our users' needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our marketplace. Burly may also share aggregated demographic information with advertisers and partners. This policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information.

Security
We have endeavored to put into place reasonable security measures to protect personal information while it is under our control. We are not responsible for any unauthorized disclosure of personal or other information caused by any third party. Your account information is accessible online through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of our web site by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

Our Policies Concerning Children
Burly does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone 13 years old and younger without parental consent. In the event we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information from children age 13 and younger without parental consent, we will take measures to remove such information from our servers. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child aged 13 years or under, please contact us.

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, this policy sets forth that we only share personal information (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) with third parties for direct marketing purposes if you either specifically opt-in or are offered the opportunity to opt-out and elect not to opt-out of such sharing at the time you provide personal information or when you choose to participate in a feature on the Service. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at that time, we will not share your personal information with that identified third party for direct marketing purposes.

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to "Do Not Track" browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, we do not currently alter our practices when we receive Do Not Track signals as there is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. 

Updating your information or opt-out of emails
If you wish to opt-out of marketing and promotional emails, please contact us at support@burlyrentals.com. You may not opt-out of receiving service-related emails. If you would like to review or update your personal information, please use your Account Page. If you have any trouble using the Account Page, please contact us at support@burlyrentals.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as we continue to evaluate this policy against new technologies, regulations, and business practices. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice, including by email.  We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Burly, contact us at support@burlyrentals.com.  If you need to reach us by mail, please write to Burly, 400 W. Front St., #204, Traverse City, MI 49684.  

Thanks for using Burly!